Biography


Birth Name: Jodie Auckland Whittaker
Date of Birth:17 June 1982
Height:1.67 m
Parents:Adrian Whittaker,Yvonne Whittaker
Spouse:Christian Contreras
Children: 1 with Christian Contreras (Name:N/A)

Biography:

Whittaker was born in born 17 June 1982 in Skelmanthorpe, West Yorkshire. She attended Scissett Middle School and Shelley High School before training at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, graduating in 2005 with the highest prize, the Acting Gold Medal.

Career

Whittaker made her professional debut in The Storm at Shakespeare’s Globe in 2005.[4] She has since worked in film, television, radio and theatre. In 2007, she stood in at short notice for an unwell Carey Mulligan in the Royal Court’s production of The Seagull, and appeared in a fundraising play at the Almeida Theatre.

In Whittaker’s first major role, she co-starred as Jessie / Venus in the film Venus. Her radio credits include a 2008 adaptation of Blinded by the Sun by Stephen Poliakoff[5] and Lydia Bennett in Unseen Austen, an original drama by Judith French. In 2009, she worked on the film Ollie Kepler’s Expanding Purple World, the BBC2 drama Royal Wedding,[6] and the short film Wish 143,[7] which was nominated for the Academy Award for Live Action Short Film at the 83rd Academy Awards.[8]

In 2010, Whittaker appeared in the film The Kid and co-starred in BBC’s Accused. She appeared in the 2009 Irish comedy crime film Perrier’s Bounty. In 2011, she appeared as Viv in the BBC adaptation of Sarah Waters’s novel The Night Watch and the cult film Attack the Block. In 2012, she starred in the musical comedy-drama Good Vibrations.

Whittaker starred in the three series of the drama Broadchurch, the reality-based spy drama miniseries The Assets,[9] and the four-part BBC One medical drama Trust Me.[10]

Doctor Who
On 16 July 2017, Whittaker was announced as the Thirteenth Doctor in the science fiction television series Doctor Who; she will be the first woman to play the title role. She had previously worked with incoming Doctor Who showrunner Chris Chibnall on Broadchurch. She admitted that she had to “tell a lot of lies” after being cast to keep the information secret and used the codeword “Clooney” when talking about the role. She urged fans not to be afraid of her gender, saying “Doctor Who represents everything that’s exciting about change. The fans have lived through so many changes, and this is only a new, different one, not a fearful one.” Chibnall said that he always wanted a woman for the part and that Whittaker was their first choice.

Reaction to Whittaker’s casting was mostly positive, although a sizeable minority was unhappy. Some said that a female Doctor would be a good role model for young girls, while others felt the Doctor was only ever meant to be male, or criticised the casting as an exercise in political correctness. Whittaker debuted in the 2017 Christmas special “Twice Upon a Time”.

Personal life
Whittaker has been married to American actor and writer Christian Contreras since 2008. Their first child was born in April 2015. Her nephew Harry Whittaker, who died at the age of three in 2014, had Down syndrome and appeared in Emmerdale as Leo Goskirk, a character with the same condition. Whittaker identifies as a feminist. She lives in London.